Latest asking rents for October 2026, with the most recent official survey for comparison.
| Measure | Latest | Source and change |
|---|---|---|
| Metro Vancouver 1-bedroom, new listings | $2,083 | liv.rent, October 2026. Down 6.3% from October 2025 and almost flat from September ($2,085) |
| Vancouver median asking rent | $2,410 / $3,325 / $4,495 | 1, 2 and 3 bedrooms, Door Insight, October 2026 |
| Vancouver, apartments and condos | about $2,741 | Rentals.ca and Urbanation, September 2026. Asking rents have fallen year over year for 34 months in a row, but the drop is the smallest since December 2023 |
| Canada average asking rent | $2,034 | Rentals.ca and Urbanation, September 2026. Down 4.2% from a year ago |
| Maximum rent increase for sitting tenants | 2.2% | 2.3% in 2026 and 2.2% from January 1, 2027 |
Report 1
Rentals.ca and Urbanation, from the October 7, 2026 report.
| City | Average asking rent |
|---|---|
| North Vancouver | $2,983 |
| Vancouver | about $2,741 |
| Richmond | $2,572 |
| Burnaby | $2,548 |
| Coquitlam | $2,497 |
North Vancouver remained the most expensive rental market in Canada outside the six largest cities, with rents about unchanged from a year earlier.
liv.rent, from its October 2026 report.
| Area | 1-bedroom | Note |
|---|---|---|
| Metro Vancouver average | $2,083 | Down 6.3% in a year |
| Burnaby | $2,054 | Now the fourth most expensive market, ahead of Richmond |
| Richmond | $1,943 | Fifth most expensive |
| Surrey | $1,720 | 2-bedroom $2,108 and 3-bedroom $2,904 |
Report 2
These figures cover purpose-built rental buildings and show what current tenants pay, which is lower than today's asking rents.
| Area | Vacancy rate | A year earlier | Average rent, all units | Average 2-bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Burnaby | 6.0% | 1.5% | $1,845 | $2,144 |
| Richmond | 3.4% | 0.7% | $1,826 | $2,018 |
| Surrey | 4.3% | 1.7% | $1,714 | $1,858 |
CMHC surveys in October and releases results in December, so these remain the latest official figures until its 2026 report.
Report 3
Tenants: more choice and room to negotiate, especially in Burnaby, and ask about move-in incentives. Landlords: price to the current market, expect vacancies to take longer to fill, and present the unit well. Investors: compare rent with your costs using our Mortgage Calculator.
Guide
Source
Figures come from Rentals.ca and Urbanation (October 7, 2026 report), liv.rent (October 2026 report), Door Insight (October 2026) and the Canada Mortgage and Housing Corporation (October 2025 survey, as summarized by third parties). Asking rents change monthly and differ by source, so use these as a guide and not a quote.
Planning to rent out your home? See our Rental Management service, or read the Market Report.
2026年10月的最新叫租价,并附上最近一次官方调查作对比。
| 指标 | 最新 | 来源与变化 |
|---|---|---|
| 大温哥华一居室(新挂牌) | $2,083 | liv.rent,2026年10月。比2025年10月低6.3%,与9月($2,085)几乎持平 |
| 温哥华叫租价中位数 | $2,410 / $3,325 / $4,495 | 一居、两居、三居,Door Insight,2026年10月 |
| 温哥华公寓和Condo | 约$2,741 | Rentals.ca和Urbanation,2026年9月。叫租价已连续34个月同比下降,但跌幅为2023年12月以来最小 |
| 加拿大平均叫租价 | $2,034 | Rentals.ca和Urbanation,2026年9月。比一年前低4.2% |
| 现有租客的租金涨幅上限 | 2.2% | 2026年为2.3%,2027年1月1日起为2.2% |
报告1
Rentals.ca和Urbanation,来自2026年10月7日的报告。
| 城市 | 平均叫租价 |
|---|---|
| 北温哥华 | $2,983 |
| 温哥华 | 约$2,741 |
| 列治文 | $2,572 |
| 本拿比 | $2,548 |
| 高贵林 | $2,497 |
北温哥华仍是加拿大六大城市之外租金最贵的租赁市场,租金与一年前大致相同。
liv.rent,来自2026年10月报告。
| 地区 | 一居室 | 备注 |
|---|---|---|
| 大温哥华平均 | $2,083 | 一年下降6.3% |
| 本拿比 | $2,054 | 现为第四贵的市场,超过列治文 |
| 列治文 | $1,943 | 第五贵 |
| 素里 | $1,720 | 两居室$2,108,三居室$2,904 |
报告2
这些数据涵盖专门建造的出租楼宇,反映现有租客实际支付的租金,比目前的叫租价低。
| 地区 | 空置率 | 一年前 | 全部单位平均租金 | 两居室平均 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 本拿比 | 6.0% | 1.5% | $1,845 | $2,144 |
| 列治文 | 3.4% | 0.7% | $1,826 | $2,018 |
| 素里 | 4.3% | 1.7% | $1,714 | $1,858 |
CMHC在10月进行调查,12月公布结果,因此在2026年报告发布之前,这些仍是最新的官方数据。
报告3
租客:选择更多、议价空间更大,尤其在本拿比,可询问入住优惠。房东:按目前市场定价,预期空置期更长,并把单位布置好。投资者:用我们的按揭计算器比较租金与你的成本。
指南
来源
数据来自Rentals.ca和Urbanation(2026年10月7日报告)、liv.rent(2026年10月报告)、Door Insight(2026年10月)以及加拿大抵押和房屋公司CMHC(2025年10月调查,经第三方整理)。叫租价每月变动,且因来源而异,请把这些数据当作参考,而不是报价。